MENU

History – Champions Facts

YEAR CHAMPION COACH MANAGER CAPTAIN CUP WINNING GOAL RUNNER-UP HOST
1919 Univ. of Toronto Schools  Frank Carroll  R.W Baker  –  Jack Aggett Regina Patricias  Toronto, ON
1920 Toronto Canoe Club Paddlers  Ron Carroll  Cyril Reid  Billy Burch  –  Selkirk Juniors  Toronto, ON
1921 Winnipeg Falcons  Connie Neal  Connie Neal  –  –  Stratford Midgets  Toronto, ON
1922 Fort William War Veterans  Stan Bliss  Stan Bliss  Walter Adams  Clark Whyte  Regina Patricias  Winnipeg, MB
1923 Univ. of Manitoba Winnipeg  Hal Moulden  R. Bruce  Murray Murdoch  Murray Murdoch  Kitchener Greenshirts  Toronto, ON
1924 Owen Sound Greys  Jim Jamieson  E.N. Jamieson  –  George Elliott  Calgary Canadians  Winnipeg, MB
1925 Regina Pats  Al Ritchie  Al Ritchie  –  Jack Cranstoun  Aura Lee  Toronto, ON
1926 Calgary Canadians  Eddie Poulin  Eddie Poulin  –  Paul Thompson  Queens U. Queens  Winnipeg, MB
1927 Owen Sound Greys  Bill Hancock/Father J. Spratt  A. Bennett  Martin Lauder  Harold McDougall*  Port Arthur West End Jrs.  Toronto, ON
1928 Regina Monarchs  Howie Milne  Howie Milne  Jimmy Langford  Harold Shaw  Ottawa Gunners  Toronto, ON
1929 Toronto Marlboros  Frank Selke  Wm J. D’Alesandro  Charlie Conacher  Charlie Conacher  Elmwood Millionaires  Toronto, ON
1930 Regina Pats  Al Ritchie  Al Ritchie  Gordon Pettinger  Ken Moore  West Toronto  Winnipeg, MB
1931 Winnipeg Elmwood Millionaires  Jack Hughes  Earl Adam  Bill MacKenzie  Don McDonald  Ottawa Primroses  Toronto and Ottawa, ON
1932 Sudbury Cub Wolves  Sam Rothschild  Max Silverman  Red Porter  Dalton Smith  Winnipeg Monarchs  Winnipeg, MB
1933 Newmarket Redmen  Bill Hancock  Stan Smith  Dalton Smith  Don Wilson  Regina Pats  Toronto, ON
1934 Toronto St. Michael’s Majors  Dr. Jerry LaFlamme  J.J. Timmons  –  Art Jackson*  Edmonton Athletics  Winnipeg, MB
1935 Winnipeg Monarchs  Harry Neil  Harry Neil  Pete Belanger  Burr Keenan  Sudbury Cub Wolves  Winnipeg, MB
1936 West Toronto Nationals  Clarence Day  Harold Ballard  –  Johnny O’Flaherty  Saskatoon Wesleys  Toronto, ON
1937 Winnipeg Monarchs  Harry Neil  W. Webber  Alf Pike  Alf Pike  Copper Cliff Redmen  Toronto, ON
1938 St. Boniface Seals  Mike Kryschuck  Gil Paulley  Bert Janke  Billy Reay  Oshawa Generals  Toronto, ON
1939 Oshawa Generals  Tracy Shaw  Matt Leyden  Billy Taylor  Norm McAtee  Edmonton Athletic Club  Toronto, ON
1940 Oshawa Generals  Tracy Shaw  Matt Leyden  Jud McAtee  Don Daniels  Kenora Thistles  Winnipeg, MB
1941 Winnipeg Rangers  Lawrence Northcott  Baldy Northcott  Hugh Millar  Bill Mortimer  Montreal Royals  Toronto, ON and Montreal, QC
1942 Portage La Prairie Terriers  Staff-Sgt. Addie Bell  Jack P. Bend  Jack McDonald  Wally Stefaniw  Oshawa Generals  Winnipeg, MB
1943 Winnipeg Rangers  Bob Kinnear  Scotty Oliver  Bill Boorman  Joe Peterson  Oshawa Generals  Toronto, ON
1944 Oshawa Generals  Charlie Conacher  Matt Leyden  –  Ken Smith  Trail Smoke Eaters  Toronto, ON
1945 Toronto St. Michael’s Majors  Joe Primeau  J. Frezell  –  Leo Gravelle  Moose Jaw Canucks  Toronto, ON
1946 Winnipeg Monarchs  Walter Monson  P. Lyon  Al Buchanan  George Robertson  Toronto St. Michael’s Majors  Toronto, ON
1947 Toronto St. Michael’s Majors  Joe Primeau  J. Frezell  Ed Sandford  Ed Sandford  Moose Jaw Canucks  Winnipeg, MB and Regina and Moose Jaw, SK
1948 Port Arthur West End Bruins  Ed Lauzon  E.C. Whalen  Rudy Migay  Danny Lewicki  Barrie Flyers  Toronto, ON
1949 Montreal Royals  Tag Millar  Gus Ogilvie  Bobby Frampton  Bobby Frampton  Brandon Wheat Kings  Winnipeg and Brandon, MB
1950 Montreal Jr. Canadiens  Sam Pollock/Bill Reay  Frank LeGrove  Ernie Roche  Art Rose  Regina Pats  Montreal, QC and Toronto, ON
1951 Barrie Flyers  Leighton Emms  Howard Norris  Real Chevrefils  George Stanutz  Winnipeg Monarchs  Toronto and Barrie, ON and Quebec City, QC
1952 Guelph Biltmore Mad Hatters  Alf Pike  Roy Mason  Andy Bathgate  Andy Bathgate  Regina Pats  Toronto, ON
1953 Barrie Flyers  Leighton Emms  Howard Norris  Don McKenney  Ralph Willis  St. Boniface Canadiens  Winnipeg and Brandon, MB
1954 St. Catharines Teepees  Rudy Pilous  Rudy Pilous  Brian Cullen  Hank Ciesla  Edmonton Oil Kings  Toronto, ON
1955 Toronto Marlboros  Walter Broda  Stafford Smythe  Al MacNeil  Billy Harris  Regina Pats  Regina, SK
1956 Toronto Marlboros  Walter Broda  Stafford Smythe  Al MacNeil  Bill Kennedy  Regina Pats  Toronto, ON
1957 Flin Flon Bombers  Bobby Kirk  Doug Dawson  Ted Hampson  Ted Hampson  Ottawa Canadiens  Flin Flon, MB and Regina, SK
1958 Ottawa-Hull Canadiens  Scotty Bowman  Sam Pollack  Ralph Backstrom  Jon Annable  Regina Pats  Ottawa, ON and Hull, QC
1959 Winnipeg Braves  Bill Allum  Bill Addison  Wayne Larkin  Don Atamanchuk  Peterborough TPT Petes  Winnipeg and Brandon, MB
1960 St. Catharines Teepees  Max Kaminsky  Rudy Pilous  Chico Maki  Doug Robinson  Edmonton Oil Kings  St. Catharines and Toronto, ON
1961 Toronto St. Michael’s Majors  Father David Bauer  Father David Bauer  Terry O’Malley  Paul Conlin  Edmonton Oil Kings  Edmonton, AB
1962 Hamilton Red Wings  Eddie Bush  Ken Soble  Howie Menard  Lowell MacDonald  Edmonton Oil Kings  Hamilton, Guelph, and Kitchener, ON
1963 Edmonton Oil Kings  Buster Brayshaw  Leo LeClerc  Roger Bourbonnais  Greg Pilling  Nigara Falls Flyers  Edmonton, AB
1964 Toronto Marlboros  Jim Gregory  Buck Houle  Grant Moore  Peter Stemkowski  Edmonton Oil Kings  Toronto, ON
1965 Niagara Falls Flyers  Bill Long  Leighton Emms  Dave Woodley  Bud Debrody  Edmonton Oil Kings  Edmonton, AB
1966 Edmonton Oil Kings  Ray Kinasewich  Bill Hunter  Bob Falkenberg  Ted Hodgson  Oshawa Generals  Toronto, ON
1967 Toronto Marlboros  Gus Bodnar  Jim Gregory  Brian Glennie  Gerry Meehan  Port Arthur Mars  Thunder Bay, ON
1968 Niagara Falls Flyers  Paul Emms  Leighton Emms  Rick Ley  Tom Webster  Estevan Bruins  Niagara Falls, ON and Montreal, QC
1969 Montreal Junior Canadiens  Roger Bedard  Phil Wimmer  Rejean Houle  Guy Charron  Regina Pats  Montreal, QC and Regina, SK
1970 Montreal Junior Canadiens  Roger Bedard  Phil Wimmer  Gilbert Perreault  Hartland Monahan  Weyburn Red Wings  Montreal, QC
1971 Quebec Remparts  Maurice Filion  Maurice Filion  Guy Lafleur  Jean Landry  Edmonton Oil Kings  Quebec City, QC
1972 Cornwall Royals  Orval Tessier  Jim Larin  Bob Murray  Gary McGregor  Peterborough Petes  Ottawa, ON
1973 Toronto Marlboros  George Armstrong  Frank Bonello  Bob Dailey  Mark Howe  Quebec Remparts  Montreal, QC
1974 Regina Pats  Bob Turner  Del Wilson  –  Dennis Sobchuk  Quebec Remparts   Calgary, AB
1975 Toronto Marlboros  George Armstrong  Frank Bonello  Bruce Boudreau  John Anderson  New Westminster Bruins  Kitchener, ON
1976 Hamilton Fincups  Bert Templeton  Dave Draper  Dale McCourt  Archie King  New Westminster Bruins  Montreal, QC
1977 New Westminster Bruins  Ernie McLean  Bill Shinske  –  Brad Maxwell  Ottawa 67’s  Vancouver, BC
1978 New Westminster Bruins  Ernie McLean  Bill Shinske  Stan Smyl  Scott McLeod  Peterborough Petes  Sudbury and Sault Ste. Marie, ON
1979 Peterborough Petes  Gary Green  Gary Green  Chris Halyk  Bob Attwell*  Brandon Wheat Kings  Sherbrooke, Trois-Rivieres, and Verdun, QC
1980 Cornwall Royals  Doug Carpenter  Doug Carpenter  Dan Daoust  Robert Savard*  Peterborough Petes  Brandon, MB and Regina, SK
1981 Cornwall Royals  Bob Kilger  Bob Kilger  Marc Crawford  Doug Gilmour  Kitchener Rangers  Windsor, ON
1982 Kitchener Rangers  Joe Crozier  Joe Crozier  Brian Bellows  Grant Martin  Sherbrooke Castors  Hull, QC
1983 Portland Winter Hawks  Ken Hodge  Brian Shaw  Richard Kromm  Cam Neely  Oshawa Generals  Portland, OR (USA)
1984 Ottawa 67’s  Brian Kilrea  Brian Kilrea  Brad Shaw  Bruce Cassidy  Kitchener Rangers  KItchener, ON
1985 Prince Albert Raiders  Terry Simpson  Terry Simpson  Dan Hodgson  Steve Gotaas  Shawinigan Cataractes  Shawinigan and Drummondville, QC
1986 Guelph Platers  Jacques Martin  Robert Holody  Paul Brydges  Keith Miller  Hull Olympiques  Portland, Oregon (USA)
1987 Medicine Hat Tigers  Bryan Maxwell  Russ Farwell  Mark Pederson  Trevor Linden  Oshawa Generals  Oshawa, ON
1988 Medicine Hat Tigers  Barry Melrose  Russ Farwell  Dean Chynoweth  Mark Pederson  Windsor Spitfires  Chicoutimi, QC
1989 Swift Current Broncos      Sheldon Kennedy  Tim Tisdale*  Saskatoon Blades  Saskatoon, SK
1990 Oshawa Generals  Rick Cornacchia  Frank Jay  Lain Fraser  Bill Armstrong*  Kitchener Rangers  Hamilton, ON
1991 Spokane Chiefs  Bryan Maxwell  Tim Speltz  Jon Klemm  Murray Garbutt  Drummondville Voltigeurs  Quebec City, QC
1992 Kamloops Blazers  Tom Renney  Bob Brown  Darryl Sydor  Zac Boyer  Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds  Seattle, WA (USA)
1993 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds  Ted Nolan  Sherwood Bassin  Rick Kowalsky  Chad Penney  Peterborough Petes  Sault Ste. Marie, ON
1994 Kamloops Blazers  Don Hay  Bob Brown  Jarrett Deuling  Darcy Tucker  Laval Titan  Laval, QC
1995 Kamloops Blazers  Don Hay  Bob Brown  Darcy Tucker  Aaron Keller  Detroit Jr. Red Wings  Kamloops. BC
1996 Granby Predateurs  Michel Therrien  Georges Morrisette  Francis Bouillon  Philippe Audet  Peterborough Petes  Peterborough, ON
1997 Hull Olympiques  Claude Julien  Charles Henry  Steven Low  Donald MacLean  Lethbridge Hurricanes  Hull, QC
1998 Portland Winter Hawks  Brent Peterson  Ken Hodge  Joey Tetarenko  Bobby Russell*  Guelph Storm  Spokane, WA (USA)
1999 Ottawa 67’s  Brian Kilrea  Brian Kilrea  Nick Boynton  Matt Zultek*  Calgary Hitmen  Ottawa, ON
2000 Rimouski Oceanic  Doris Labonte  Doris Labonte  Jonathan Beaulieu  Michel Periard  Barrie Colts  Halifax, NS
2001 Red Deer Rebels  Brent Sutter  Brent Sutter  Justin Mapletoft  Doug Lynch*  Val-d’Or Foreurs  Regina, SK
2002 Kootenay Ice  Ryan McGill  Jeff Chynoweth  Jarrett Stoll  Colin Sinclair  Victoriaville Tigres  Guelph, ON
2003 Kitchener Rangers  Peter DeBoer  Peter DeBoer  Derek Roy  George Halkidis  Hull Olympiques  Quebec City, QC
2004 Kelowna Rockets  Marc Habscheid  Bruce Hamilton  Josh Gorges  Justin Keller  Gatineau Olympiques  Kelowna, BC
2005 London Knights  Dale Hunter  Mark Hunter  Danny Syvret  Danny Fritsche  Rimouski Oceanic  London, ON
2006 Quebec Remparts  Patrick Roy  Patrick Roy  Simon Courcelles  Alexander Radulov  Moncton Wildcats  Moncton, NB
2007 Vancouver Giants  Don Hay  Scott Bonner  Brett Festerling  Michal Repik  Medicine Hat Tigers  Vancouver, BC
2008 Spokane Chiefs  Bill Peters  Tim Speltz  Chris Bruton  Drayson Bowman  Kitchener Rangers  Kitchener, ON
2009 Windsor Spitfires  Bob Boughner  Warren Rychel  Harry Young  Dale Mitchell  Kelowna Rockets  Rimouski, QC
2010 Windsor Spitfires  Bob Boughner  Warren Rychel  Harry Young  Eric Wellwood  Brandon Wheat Kings  Brandon, MB
2011 Saint John Sea Dogs  Gerard Gallant  Mike Kelly  Mike Thomas  Zack Phillips  Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors  Mississauga, ON
2012 Shawinigan Cataractes  Eric Veilleux  Martin Mondou  Michael Bournival  Anton Zlobin*  London Knights  Shawinigan, QC
2013 Halifax Mooseheads  Dominique Ducharme  Cam Russell  Trey Lewis  Konrad Abeltshauser  Portland Winterhawks  Saskatoon, SK
2014 Edmonton Oil Kings  Derek Laxdal  Randy Hansch  Griffin Reinhart  Mitchell Moroz  Guelph Storm  London, ON
2015 Oshawa Generals  D.J. Smith  Roger Hunt  Josh Brown  Anthony Cirelli*  Kelowna Rockets  Québec City, QC
2016 London Knights Dale Hunter Basil McRae ChristianDvorak/
Mitchell Marner
Matthew Tkachuk* Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Red Deer, AB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Denotes Cup Winning Goal Scored in Overtime (12 times), has happened 10 times since MasterCard Memorial Cup switched to tournament format in 1972.