MENU

History – Tournament Results

HISTORIC MASTERCARD MEMORIAL CUP GAME SUMMARIES

Memorial Cup Tournament Results

Memorial Cup results since 1972.  1972 was the first year of the round-robin format.

Teams on right are not necessarily the home team.

2017 – At Windsor

Champions – Windsor Spitfires

May 19 Saint John 2 Windsor 3
May 20 Erie 4 Seattle 2
May 21 Windsor 7 Seattle 1
May 22 Erie 12 Saint John 5
May 23 Seattle 0 Saint John 7
May 24 Windsor 4 Erie 2
May 26 Semi-Final Saint John 3 Erie 6
May 28 Final Erie 3 Windsor 4

 

2016 – At Red Deer

Champions – London Knights

May 20 London 6 Red Deer 2
May 21 Brandon 3 Rouyn-Noranda 5
May 22 Red Deer 5 Rouyn-Noranda 2
May 23 Brandon 1 London 9
May 24 Rouyn-Noranda 2 London 5
May 25 Red Deer 2 Brandon 1 OT
May 27 Semi-Final Rouyn-Noranda 3 Red Deer 1
May 29 Final Rouyn-Noranda 2 London 3 OT

 

2015 – At Quebec City

Champions – Oshawa Generals

May 22 Kelowna 3 Quebec 4
May 23 Rimouski 3 Oshawa 4
May 24 Quebec 4 Oshawa 5 OT
May 25 Rimouski 3 Kelowna 7
May 26 Oshawa 2 Kelowna 1
May 27 Quebec 0 Rimouski 4
May 28 Tie-Breaker Quebec 5 Rimouski 2
May 29 Semi-Final Quebec 3 Kelowna 9
May 31 Final Kelowna 1 Oshawa 2 OT


2014 – At London

Champions – Edmonton Oil Kings

May 16 Val-d’Or 1 London 0
May 17 Guelph 5 Edmonton 2
May 18 London 2 Edmonton 5
May 19 Guelph 6 Val-d’Or 3
May 20 Edmonton 3 Val-d’Or 4 OT
May 21 London 2 Guelph 7
May 23 Semi-Final Edmonton 4 Val-d’Or 3 3OT*
May 25 Final Edmonton 6 Guelph 3


2013 – At Saskatoon

Champions – Halifax Mooseheads

May 17 London 3 Saskatoon 2
May 18 Portland 4 Halifax 7
May 19 Saskatoon 5 Halifax 2
May 20 Portland 6 London 3
May 21 Halifax 9 London 2
May 22 Saskatoon 2 Portland 4
May 23 Tie-Breaker Saskatoon 1 London 6
May 24 Semi-Final London 1 Portland 2
May 26 Final Portland 4 Halifax 6


2012 – At Shawinigan

Champions – Shawinigan Cataractes

May 18 Edmonton 4 Shawinigan 3
May 19 Saint John 3 London 5
May 20 Shawinigan 6 London 2
May 21 Saint John 5 Edmonton 2
May 22 London 4 Edmonton 1
May 23 Saint John 4 Shawinigan 1
May 24 Tie-Breaker Shawinigan 6 Edmonton 1
May 25 Semi-Final Shawinigan 7 Saint John 4
May 27 Final Shawinigan 2 London 1 OT


2011 – At Mississauga

Champions – Saint John Sea Dogs

May 20 Saint John 4 Mississauga 3
May 21 Owen Sound 5 Kootenay 0
May 22 Mississauga 2 Kootenay 1
May 23 Owen Sound 2 Saint John 3 OT
May 24 Kootenay 5 Saint John 4 OT
May 25 Mississauga 3 Owen Sound 1
May 26 Tie-Breaker Kootenay 7 Owen Sound 3
May 27 Semi-Final Kootenay 1 Mississauga 3
May 28 Final Mississauga 1 Saint John 3


2010 – At Brandon

Champions – Windsor Spitfires

May 14 Windsor 9 Brandon 3
May 15 Calgary 5 Moncton 4
May 16 Brandon 4 Moncton 0
May 17 Windsor 6 Calgary 2
May 18 Windsor 4 Moncton 3 OT
May 19 Calgary 5 Brandon 1
May 21 Semi-Final Brandon 5 Calgary 4 OT
May 23 Final Windsor 9 Brandon 1

 

2009 – At Rimouski

Champion – Windsor Spitfires

May 15 Kelowna 4 Rimouski 1
May 16 Drummondville 3 Windsor 2 OT
May 17 Rimouski 5 Windsor 4
May 18 Kelowna 6 Drummondville 4
May 19 Windsor 2 Kelowna 1
May 20 Drummondville 3 Rimouski 2 OT
May 21 Tie-Breaker Windsor 6 Rimouski 4
May 22 Semi-Final Windsor 3 Drummondville 2 OT
May 24 Final Windsor 4 Kelowna 1

 

2008 – At Kitchener

Champion – Spokane Chiefs

May 16 Gatineau 5 Kitchener 6 OT
May 17 Belleville 4 Spokane 5 OT
May 18 Kitchener 1 Spokane 2
May 19 Belleville 6 Gatineau 3
May 20 Spokane 3 Gatineau 1
May 21 Kitchener 3 Belleville 4 OT
May 23 Semi-Final Kitchener 9 Belleville 0
May 25 Final Kitchener 1 Spokane 4

 

2007 – At Vancouver

Champion – Vancouver Giants

May 18 Vancouver 4 Plymouth 3 OT
May 19 Lewiston 3 Medicine Hat 1
May 20 Vancouver 2 Lewiston 1
May 21 Medicine Hat 4 Plymouth 1
May 22 Plymouth 2 Lewiston 1 0T
May 23 Medicine Hat 1 Vancouver 0
May 24 Tie-Breaker Plymouth 5 Lewiston 1
May 25 Semi-Final Vancouver 8 Plymouth 1
May 27 Final Vancouver 3 Medicine Hat 1

 

2006 – At Moncton

Champions – Quebec Remparts

May 19 Peterborough 3 Quebec 2
May 20 Moncton 3 Vancouver 2
May 21 Quebec 6 Vancouver 3
May 22 Moncton 4 Peterborough 2
May 23 Vancouver 3 Peterborough 2
May 24 Quebec 4 Moncton 3
May 25 Tie-Breaker Vancouver 6 Peterborough 0
May 26 Semi-Final Moncton 3 Vancouver 2
May 28 Final Quebec 6 Moncton 2

 

2005 – At London

Champions – London Knights

May 21 London 4 Rimouski 3 OT
May 22 Ottawa 3 Kelowna 2 2OT
May 23 London 4 Kelowna 2
May 24 Rimouski 4 Ottawa 3
May 25 Rimouski 4 Kelowna 3
May 26 London 5 Ottawa 2
May 28 Semi-Final Rimouski 7 Ottawa 4
May 29 Final London 4 Rimouski 0

 

2004 – At Kelowna

Champions – Kelowna Rockets

May 15 Kelowna 1 Guelph 0
May 16 Gatineau 3 Medicine Hat 1
May 17 Kelowna 4 Gatineau 1
May 18 Medicine Hat 2 Guelph 1
May 19 Gatineau 7 Guelph 2
May 20 Kelowna 2 Medicine Hat 1
May 22 Semi-Final Gatineau 6 Medicine Hat 5
May 23 Final Kelowna 2 Gatineau 1

 

2003 – At Quebec City

Champions – Kitchener Rangers

May 17 Kitchener 4 Quebec 3
May 18 Hull 4 Kelowna 2
May 19 Kelowna 3 Quebec 2
May 20 Kitchener 4 Hull 1
May 21 Kitchener 4 Kelowna 2
May 22 Hull 5 Quebec 3
May 24 Semi-Final Hull 2 Kelowna 1
May 25 Final Kitchener 6 Hull 3

 

2002 – At Guelph

Champions – Kootenay Ice

May 18 Guelph 5 Victoriaville 1
May 19 Kootenay 3 Erie 0
May 20 Kootenay 4 Guelph 3
May 21 Erie 5 Victoriaville 1
May 22 Victoriaville 3 Kootenay 2
May 23 Erie 4 Guelph 0
May 24 Tie-Breaker Victoriaville 4 Guelph 3
May 25 Semi-Final Victoriaville 5 Erie 4 OT
May 26 Final Kootenay 6 Victoriaville 3

 

2001 – At Regina

Champions – Red Deer Rebels

May 19 Ottawa 5 Regina 2
May 20 Red Deer 5 Val-d’Or 4 OT
May 21 Val-d’Or 5 Regina 2
May 22 Red Deer 4 Ottawa 2
May 23 Val-d’Or 6 Ottawa 1
May 24 Regina 5 Red Deer 2
May 25 Tie-Breaker Regina 5 Ottawa 0
May 26 Semi-Final Val-d’Or 5 Regina 4
May 27 Final Red Deer 6 Val-d’Or 5 OT

 

2000 – At Halifax

Champions – Rimouski Oceanic

May 20 Halifax 5 Barrie 2
May 21 Rimouski 3 Kootenay 1
May 22 Halifax 7 Kootenay 1
May 23 Rimouski 7 Barrie 2
May 24 Barrie 3 Kootenay 2 2OT
May 25 Rimouski 5 Halifax 3
May 27 Semi-Final Barrie 6 Halifax 3
May 28 Final Rimouski 6 Barrie 2

 

1999 – At Ottawa

Champions – Ottawa 67’s

May 15 Bathurst 1 Ottawa 5
May 16 Belleville 2 Calgary 5
May 17 Ottawa 4 Calgary 3
May 18 Belleville 4 Bathurst 1
May 19 Calgary 3 Bathurst 1
May 20 Ottawa 4 Belleville 5 2OT
May 22 Semi-Final Belleville 2 Ottawa 4
May 23 Final Ottawa 7 Calgary 6 OT

 

1998 – At Spokane

Champions – Portland Winter Hawks

May 9 Spokane 5 Val-d’Or 4
May 10 Portland 6 Guelph 2
May 11 Spokane 1 Guelph 3
May 12 Portland 7 Val-d’Or 4
May 13 Guelph 7 Val-d’Or 0
May 14 Spokane 2 Portland 4
May 16 Semi-Final Spokane 1 Guelph 2 OT
May 17 Final Guelph 3 Portland 4 OT

 

1997 – At Hull

Champions – Hull Olympiques

May 10 Oshawa 5 Chicoutimi 3
May 11 Lethbridge 4 Chicoutimi 2
May 11 Hull 8 Oshawa 0
May 13 Lethbridge 7 Hull 6
May 14 Oshawa 2 Lethbridge 1
May 15 Hull 8 Chicoutimi 5
May 17 Semi-Final Lethbridge 5 Oshawa 4
May 18 Final Hull 5 Lethbridge 1

 

1996 – At Peterborough

Champions – Granby Predateurs

May 11 Granby 8 Guelph 0
May 12 Brandon 2 Guelph 1
May 12 Peterborough 6 Granby 3
May 14 Brandon 3 Peterborough 2 OT
May 15 Granby 3 Brandon 1
May 16 Peterborough 2 Guelph 1
May 18 Semi-Final Peterborough 4 Brandon 3
May 19 Final Granby 4 Peterborough 0

 

1995 – At Kamloops

Champions – Kamloops Blazers

May 13 Brandon 9 Hull 2
May 14 Detroit 4 Brandon 3
May 14 Kamloops 4 Hull 1
May 16 Kamloops 5 Detroit 4
May 17 Detroit 5 Hull 2
May 18 Kamloops 6 Brandon 4
May 20 Semi-Final Detroit 2 Brandon 1
May 21 Final Kamloops 8 Detroit 2

 

1994 – At Laval

Champions – Kamloops Blazers

May 14 Laval 5 North Bay 4 OT
May 15 Kamloops 5 Laval 4
May 15 Chicoutimi 3 North Bay 1
May 17 Kamloops 5 Chicoutimi 0
May 18 Kamloops 5 North Bay 1
May 19 Chicoutimi 2 Laval 0
May 21 Semi-Final Laval 4 Chicoutimi 2
May 22 Final Kamloops 5 Laval 3

 

1993 – At Sault Ste. Marie

Champions – Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

May 15 Sault Ste. Marie 3 Laval 2
May 16 Peterborough 6 Laval 4
May 16 Swift Current 5 Sault Ste. Marie 3
May 18 Peterborough 7 Swift Current 3
May 19 Laval 4 Swift Current 3
May 20 Sault Ste. Marie 7 Peterborough 3
May 21 Tie-Breaker Laval 4 Swift Current 3
May 22 Semi-Final Peterborough 3 Laval 1
May 23 Final Sault Ste. Marie 4 Peterborough 2

 

1992 – At Seattle

Champions – Kamloops Blazers

May 9 Verdun 3 Seattle 5
May 9 Kamloops 3 Sault Ste. Marie 6
May 10 Kamloops 4 Verdun 0
May 12 Sault Ste. Marie 4 Verdun 2
May 13 Seattle 3 Sault Ste. Marie 4
May 14 Seattle 1 Kamloops 3
May 16 Semi-Final Seattle 3 Kamloops 8
May 17 Final Kamloops 5 Sault Ste. Marie 4

 

1991 – At Quebec City

Champions – Spokane Chiefs

May 11 Drummondville 4 Sault Ste. Marie 2
May 12 Spokane 7 Drummondville 3
May 12 Chicoutimi 2 Sault Ste. Marie 1
May 14 Chicoutimi 1 Spokane 7
May 15 Sault Ste. Marie 4 Spokane 8
May 16 Drummondville 5 Chicoutimi 3
May 18 Semi-Final Chicoutimi 1 Drummondville 2 OT
May 19 Final Drummondville 1 Spokane 5

 

1990 – At Hamilton

Champions – Oshawa Generals

May 5 Kitchener 8 Kamloops 7 OT
May 5 Oshawa 6 Laval 2
May 6 Oshawa 7 Kamloops 6 OT
May 8 Kitchener 5 Laval 3
May 9 Laval 4 Kamloops 2
May 10 Oshawa 5 Kitchener 4 2OT
May 12 Semi-Final Kitchener 5 Laval 4
May 13 Final Oshawa 4 Kitchener 3 2OT

 

1989 – At Saskatoon

Champions – Swift Current Broncos

May 6 Swift Current 6 Peterborough 4
May 6 Saskatoon 5 Laval 3
May 7 Peterborough 3 Saskatoon 2
May 7 Swift Current 6 Laval 5
May 9 Laval 3 Peterborough 1
May 10 Saskatoon 5 Swift Current 4
May 11 Tie-Breaker Peterborough 5 Laval 4
May 12 Semi-Final Swift Current 6 Peterborough 2
May 13 Final Swift Current 4 Saskatoon 3 OT

 

1988 – At Chicoutimi

Champions – Medicine Hat Tigers

May 7 Windsor 8 Drummondville 3
May 8 Medicine Hat 7 Drummondville 1
May 8 Windsor 5 Hull 4
May 9 Medicine Hat 7 Hull 3
May 10 Windsor 5 Medicine Hat 2
May 11 Hull 5 Drummondville 2
May 12 Semi-Final Medicine Hat 5 Hull 3
May 14 Final Medicine Hat 7 Windsor 6

 

1987 – At Oshawa

Champions – Medicine Hat Tigers

May 9 Oshawa 3 Longueuil 2
May 10 Oshawa 5 Medicine Hat 3
May 11 Medicine Hat 4 Longueuil 2
May 12 Oshawa 6 Longueuil 3
May 13 Two Game Series Medicine Hat 6 Longueuil 0
May 14 Two Game Series Medicine Hat 3 Longueuil 1
May 15 Final Medicine Hat 6 Oshawa 2

 

1986 – At Portland

Champions – Guelph Platers

May 10 Guelph 5 Kamloops 3
May 10 Hull 7 Portland 5
May 11 Portland 6 Guelph 4
May 11 Hull 5 Kamloops 4 OT
May 12 Guelph 3 Hull 1
May 14 Kamloops 6 Portland 5
May 15 Tie-Breaker Kamloops 8 Portland 1
May 16 Semi-Final Hull 9 Kamloops 3
May 17 Final Guelph 6 Hull 2

 

1985 – At Shawinigan & Drummondville

Champions – Prince Albert Raiders

May 11 Sault Ste. Marie 4 Shawinigan 3
May 12 Shawinigan 6 Prince Albert 2
May 12 Sault Ste. Marie 6 Verdun 3
May 13 Prince Albert 5 Verdun 3
May 14 Prince Albert 8 Sault Ste. Marie 6
May 15 Shawinigan 5 Verdun 1
May 16 Semi-Final Prince Albert 8 Sault Ste. Marie 3
May 18 Final Prince Albert 6 Shawinigan 1

 

1984 – At Kitchener

Champions – Ottawa 67’s

May 12 Kitchener 8 Laval 2
May 13 Kitchener 9 Kamloops 7
May 13 Ottawa 6 Laval 5
May 14 Ottawa 5 Kamloops 1
May 15 Kamloops 4 Laval 3
May 16 Kitchener 7 Ottawa 2
May 17 Semi-Final Ottawa 7 Kamloops 2
May 19 Final Ottawa 7 Kitchener 2

 

1983 – At Portland

Champions – Portland Winter Hawks

May 7 Oshawa 8 Lethbridge 2
May 7 Portland 7 Verdun 6
May 8 Verdun 4 Lethbridge 3
May 8 Portland 10 Oshawa 5
May 9 Lethbridge 9 Portland 3
May 10 Oshawa 5 Verdun 1
May 12 Semi-Final Oshawa 7 Verdun 5
May 14 Final Portland 8 Oshawa 3

 

1982 – At Hull

Champions – Kitchener Rangers

May 8 Sherbrooke 10 Kitchener 4
May 9 Kitchener 9 Portland 2
May 10 Portland 6 Sherbrooke 5
May 11 Kitchener 4 Sherbrooke 0
May 12 Portland 4 Kitchener 2
May 13 Sherbrooke 7 Portland 3
May 15 Final Kitchener 7 Sherbrooke 4

 

1981 – At Windsor

Champions – Cornwall Royals

May 3 Cornwall 6 Kitchener 3
May 4 Victoria 7 Kitchener 4
May 5 Cornwall 3 Victoria 1
May 6 Kitchener 6 Cornwall 4
May 7 Kitchener 4 Victoria 2
May 8 Cornwall 8 Victoria 4
May 10 Final Cornwall 8 Kitchener 2

 

1980 – At Regina & Brandon

Champions – Cornwall Royals

May 4 Peterborough 5 Regina 4 OT
May 5 Cornwall 5 Regina 3
May 6 Peterborough 8 Cornwall 6
May 7 Peterborough 4 Regina 3
May 8 Regina 11 Cornwall 2
May 9 Cornwall 5 Peterborough 4
May 11 Final Cornwall 3 Peterborough 2 OT

 

1979 – At Trois-Rivieres, Sherbrooke & Verdun

Champions – Peterborough Petes

May 6 Trois-Rivieres 4 Peterborough 3
May 7 Trois-Rivieres 4 Brandon 1
May 8 Peterborough 7 Brandon 6 OT
May 9 Peterborough 3 Trois-Rivieres 2
May 10 Brandon 6 Trois-Rivieres 1
May 11 Brandon 3 Peterborough 2
May 13 Final Peterborough 2 Brandon 1 OT

 

1978 – At Sudbury & Sault Ste. Marie

Champions – New Westminster Bruins

May 6 Trois-Rivieres 5 Peterborough 2
May 7 Peterborough 7 New Westminster 2
May 8 New Westminster 6 Trois-Rivieres 4
May 9 Peterborough 4 Trois-Rivieres 0
May 10 Peterborough 4 New Westminster 3 OT
May 11 New Westminster 6 Trois-Rivieres 3
May 13 Final New Westminster 7 Peterborough 4

 

1977 – At Vancouver

Champions – New Westminster Bruins

May 8 New Westminster 7 Ottawa 6
May 9 New Westminster 4 Sherbrooke 2
May 10 Ottawa 6 Sherbrooke 1
May 11 Ottawa 4 New Westminster 3 OT
May 12 New Westminster 4 Sherbrooke 2
May 13 Ottawa 5 Sherbrooke 2
May 14 Final New Westminster 6 Ottawa 5

 

1976 – At Montreal

Champions – Hamilton Fincups

May 9 Quebec 4 Hamilton 3
May 10 New Westminster 4 Quebec 2
May 12 Hamilton 8 New Westminster 4
May 14 Semi-Final New Westminster 10 Quebec 3
May 16 Final Hamilton 5 New Westminster 2

 

1975 – At Kitchener

Champions – Toronto Marlboros

May 3 Toronto 7 Sherbrooke 4
May 5 New Westminster 7 Sherbrooke 5
May 7 New Westminster 6 Toronto 2
May 9 Semi-Final Toronto 10 Sherbrooke 4
May 11 Final Toronto 7 New Westminster 3

 

1974 – At Calgary

Champions – Regina Pats

May 5 St. Catharines 4 Quebec 1
May 6 Regina 4 St. Catharines 0
May 8 Quebec 5 Regina 3
May 10 Semi-Final Quebec 11 St. Catharines 3
May 12 Final Regina 7 Quebec 4

 

1973 – At Montreal

Champions – Toronto Marlboros

May 7 Toronto 5 Quebec 2
May 9 Medicine Hat 3 Toronto 2
May 11 Quebec 7 Medicine Hat 3
May 12 Final Toronto 9 Quebec 1

 

1972 – At Ottawa

Champions – Cornwall Royals

May 8 Peterborough 4 Cornwall 2
May 10 Peterborough 6 Edmonton 4
May 12 Cornwall 5 Edmonton 0
May 14 Final Cornwall 2 Peterborough 1

 

*May 23rd, 2014 is the longest game in Memorial Cup history.